2019 GFA Normalization Competition Special Update – Post Match Day 4 Results And Standings [Match Days 4&5]

Abdul Fatawu Safiu (Asante Kotoko)
Abdul Fatawu Safiu (Asante Kotoko)
TIER 1 COMPETITION (16 PREMIER LEAGUE CLUBS ONLY)
PREMIER LEAGUE GROUP A (NORTHERN ZONE)
DAY 5 FULL-TIME RESULTS
1. 1. DORMAA: Aduana Stars vs Wa All Stars => CANCELLED!!!
2. OBUASI: AshantiGold 1-0 Medeama (Amos Addai)
3. BECHEM: Bechem United 1-1 Asante Kotoko (Kwadwo Owusu Achiaw – Abdul Fatawu Safiu)
4. TECHIMAN: Eleven Wonders 2-0 Berekum Chelsea (Fuseini Ganiu & Solomon Afriyie)
CURRENT STANDINGS
# TEAM                                P     W   D   L   GF   GA  GD   POINTS
1. Asante Kotoko                 5      3    1    1    7       2     +5     10
2. AshantiGold                    5      2    2    1    3      2     +1       8
3. Aduana Stars                  4      2    1     1    3      2     +1       7
4. Medeama                        3      2    0    1    4      3     +1        6
5. Bechem United             4       1    2    1    4      4       0        5
6. Eleven Wonders           4       1    0    3   3      7      -4        3
7. Wa All Stars                   0      0   0    0    0     0       0        0
8. Berekum Chelsea         3      0   0     3    0     4     -4        0
TOP 10 SCORERS
#. PLAYER (TEAM) – GOALS SCORED
1. Abdul Fatawu Safiu (Asante Kotoko) – 5
2. Fatawu Abdul Rahman (Aduana Stars) – 2
3. Kwame Boateng (Medeama) – 2
4. Abass Mohammed (Asante Kotoko) – 1
5. Alex Asamoah (Eleven Wonders) – 1
6. Amos Addai (AshantiGold) – 1
7. Emmanuel Osei Baffour (AshantiGold) – 1
8. Emmanuel Owusu Boakye (Bechem United) – 1
9. Fuseini Ganiu (Eleven Wonders) – 1
10. Evans Mensah (Asante Kotoko) – 1
NEXT FIXTURES – MATCH DAY 5
Saturday & Sunday, 20th & 21st April 2019…
NB: 3:00pm for all.
1. BECHEM: Bechem United vs Aduana Stars
2. BEREKUM: Berekum Chelsea vs AshantiGold
3. TARKWA: Medeama vs Eleven Wonders
4. WA: Wa All Stars vs Asante Kotoko => CANCELLED!!!
========== ==========
PREMIER LEAGUE GROUP B (SOUTHERN ZONE)
DAY 5 FULL-TIME RESULTS
1.  DAWU: Dreams 1-1 WAFA (Issaka Ibrahim – Kingsford Opoku)
2. DANSOMAN: Liberty 0-1 Hearts of Oak (Kojo Obeng Jnr.)
3. CAPE COAST: Ebusua Dwarfs 0-0 Elmina Sharks
4. ANYINASE: Karela 3-1 Inter Allies (Darlington Gyan, Isaac Kwain & Patrick Yeboah – Abdullah Waris)
CURRENT STANDINGS
# TEAM                              P     W   D   L     GF     GA   GD    POINTS
1. Karela United                 5     3     1    1     8        5        +2        10
2. WAFA                              5     2    3    0     7        4        +3         9
3. Hearts of Oak                 5     3    0   2     4         3       +1          9
4. Liberty Professionals   5      2    1   2     7          5       +2         7
5. Elmina Sharks               5      1    4   0     1          0      +1          7
6. Dreams                           5      1    2   2     4         5        -1          5
7. Inter Allies                     5      1    2   2     5         7        -2          5
8. Ebusua Dwarfs             5      0    1   4     2         9       -7           1
TOP 10 SCORERS
#. PLAYER (TEAM) – GOALS SCORED
1. Effiong Nsungusi Jnr (Inter Allies) – 3
2. Kingsford Opoku Frimpong (WAFA) – 3
3. Abdul Razak Cromwell (Dreams) – 2
4. Diawise Taylor (Karela United) – 2
5. Emmanuel Addo (Liberty) – 2
6. Joseph Esso (Hearts of Oak) – 2
7. Kojo Obeng Jnr (Hearts of Oak) – 2
8. Solomon Sarfo Taylor (Karela United) – 2
9. Abdullah Waris (Inter Allies) – 1
10. Augustine Boakye (WAFA) – 1
NEXT FIXTURES – MATCH DAY 6
Saturday & Sunday, 20th & 21st April 2019…
NB: 3:00pm for all.
1. ELMINA: Elmina Sharks vs Karela
2. TEMA: Inter Allies vs Ebusua Dwarfs
3. DANSOMAN: Liberty Professionals vs Dreams
4. SOGAKOPE: WAFA vs Hearts of Oak
____________________
COMPETITION FORMAT (SUMMARY)
1. COMPETITION DURATION – 3 Months
2. DIVISIONS – TIER 1 LEAGUE (16 PREMIER LEAGUE TEAMS only) & TIER 2 LEAGUE (16 PREMIER LEAGUE TEAMS + 48 DIVISION 1 TEAMS)
3. PARTICIPATION FEE – ¢30,000 (Each club including Division 1 teams)
4. TIER 1 LEAGUE (16 PREMIER LEAGUE TEAMS only)
After 6 Home and Away games
SF 1 – Winner of Group A vs 2nd of Group B
SF 2 – Winner of Group B vs 2nd of Group A
Then Winner of SF 1 vs Winner of SF 2
WINNER of TIER 1 LEAGUE – ¢200,000 CASH PRIZE + BEING REP FOR GHANA IN CAF CHAMPIONS LEAGUE
RUNNER UP – ¢100,000 CASH PRIZE only
5. TIER 2 LEAGUE (16 PREMIER LEAGUE TEAMS + 48 DIVISION 1 TEAMS)
Round 32 Teams – ¢5,000 each
Round 16 Teams – ¢6,000 each
Quarter Finals Teams – ¢8,000 each
Semi Finals Teams – ¢10,000 each
WINNER of TIER 2 LEAGUE – ¢150,000 CASH PRIZE + BEING REP FOR GHANA IN CAF CONFEDERATION CUP
RUNNER UP – ¢80,000 CASH PRIZE only
NB: Funding of the competition is by the GOVERNMENT OF GHANA.

Comments

comments

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *